Lake Superior State University
Lake Superior State University
 
Related Sites

 

Shared Governance

Appendix II

Membership of University Task Committees for the 2015-2016 Fiscal Year

ARTS CENTER

  • Chair:  Tom Davis, Arts Center Director

Faculty, A/P, Staff, Student (Invited & Appointed)

  • Gary Balfantz,  English & Communications faculty
  • Deborah Choszczyk, Dance faculty
  • Sharon Dorrity, LSSU Foundation
  • Vacant, Student
  • Tom Pink, Public Relations
  • Sharmay Wood, Student activities
  • Vacant, Student
  • Abby Christiansen ESP
  • Vacant, ESP

BANNER IMPROVEMENT GROUP (BIG)

  •  Chair:  Jerry Stephens - Information Technology

A/P, Staff (Invited & Appointed)

  • Sherry Brooks, VP Business and Financial Operations
  • Al Case, Director - Admissions
  • Georgiana Cox, Business Office
  • Bill Eilola, VP Enrollment Services
  • Deborah Faust, Financial Aid
  • Susan Fitzpatrick, Alumni Relations
  • Nancy Neve, Registrar’s Office
  • Morrie Walworth, Provost
  • Nicole Parker, Registrar’s Office

BANNER USERS GROUP (BUG)

  • Chair: Nicole Parker-Registrars Office

A/P, Staff (Invited & Appointed)

  • David Aho, IT
  • Joe Barrs, Admissions
  • Georgiana Cox, Business Operation
  • Sara Devaprasad, IT
  • Susan Fitzpatrick, Alumni Relations
  • Jackie Kellerman, Financial Aid
  • Craig Krouth, Business Office
  • Cindy Merkel, Institutional Services
  • Nancy Nethery, IT
  • Suzette Olson, Provost’s Office
  • Bob Parry, IT
  • Vacant, Learning Center
  • Kathy Spencer, IT
  • Suzette Olson, Provost Office
  • Bobbie Kyle, Human Resources
  • Kristin Hartman, Housing Office

COMMENCEMENT

  • Co-Chairs:  Suzette Olson and Nancy Neve
  • Nicole Parker (Invited & Appointed)
  • Kaye Batho (by position)
  • Susan Fitzpatrick (by position)
  • Jeanne Shibley (Invited & Appointed)
  • Theresa Weaver (Invited & Appointed)

CULTURAL AFFAIRS and ISSUES & INTELLECT

  • Chair: Provost (by Position)

Faculty, AP, Staff (Invited & Appointed)

  • Tom Davis (by Position)
  • Vacant- Faculty
  • Barb Keller (Appointed)
  • Vacant-Faculty
  • Vacant-Faculty
  • Vacant-AP
  • Barbara Marsh-ESP
  • Vacant-ESP

DATA STANDARDS

  • Chair: Susan Fitzpatrick
  • Arlene MacPherson
  • Cindy Merkel
  • Colleen Rye
  • Craig Krouth
  • Jackie Kellerman
  • Nancy Nethery
  • Nancy Neve
  • Suzette Olson
  • Constance Keiper
  • Chris Roll

DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION

  • Chair:  Donna Fiebelkorn
  • Mary McMyne
  • Geralyn Narkiewicz
  • Jillena Rose
  • Vicki Fox
  • Karen Johnston

DISTANCE LEARNING

  • Chair: David Finley

Faculty, AP (Selected & Appointed)

  • Kathy Berchem
  • Sara Devaprasad
  • Katie Kalata
  • Barb Light
  • R. Kirk Mauldin
  • Dave Myton
  • Nancy Neve
  • James Schaefer
  • Shirley Smart
  • Ralf Wilhelms

DISTINCTION BY DESIGN

  • Chair: Paul Kelso, Physical Sciences
  • Chair: Mary Been, English & Communications

Faculty, AP

  • Becky Davis, Education
  • Even Schemm, Math
  • Sheri Glowinski, Biological Sciences
  • Lynn Kabke/Jodi Orm, Nursing
  • Mindy McCready, Business
  • Aaron Westrick, CJ/FS
  • Eric Statt, Recreation Studies and Exercies Science
  • David Baumann, School of Engineering and Technology
  • Rich Crandall, Arts and Humanities
  • Beth Hronek, Librarians/Liberal Studies
  • Al Case, Admissions
  • Joe Loomis, Housing
  • Geralyn Narkiewicz, Learning Center
  • Nancy Neve, Registrar
  • Sherry Brooks, Business Office
  • Deb Faust, Financial Aid
  • Kathleen Drzewiecki ESP
  • Marty Oklat ESP

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER

  • Andrew Jones, Chair, Faculty senior most awardee on committee
  • Suzette Olson (non-voting, clerical, logistical coordination), Administration
  • Deborah Choszczyk, Faculty awardee within past 5 years
  • Herb Henderson, Faculty awardee within past 5 years
  • Russel Searight, Faulty awardee within past 5 years
  • Ashley Moerke, Faculty awardee within past 5 years
  • Five (5) most recent Distinguished Teaching Award recipients that are current faculty members; the top graduating senior from each school who  has been full-time at LSSU for at least 4 semesters, is enrolled on campus during the spring semester of the award; excludes December grads, Regional Center grads, interns or practicum students.

DIVERSITY

  • Chair:  Kimberly Muller - Faculty
  • Ken Peress -AP
  • Gary Balfantz - Faculty
  • Sharmay Wood, AP
  • Kirk Mauldin - Faculty
  • Sandy King - Faculty
  • Geralyn Narkiewicz -AP
  • Stephanie Sabatine - AP
  • Alyssa Jacobs, Student
  • Beyanka Sutton, Student
  • Vacant ESP
  • Vacant ESP

FINANCIAL AID

  • Chair:  Karen Johnston

Faculty, AP (Selected & Appointed)

  • Deborah Faust
  • Geralyn Narkiewicz
  • Nancy Neve
  • Theresa Weaver
  • Jodi Orm
  • Paige Gordier
  • Allan Case
  • Sarah Ouimette

HONORS COUNCIL           

  • Chair (Appointed):  Jason Swedene

Faculty, students (Invited & Appointed)

  • Russell Searight, faculty
  • James Zukowski, student
  • Jason Garvon, faculty
  • Haley Taskiemski, student
  • Shelby Cunningham, student
  • Katherine Krueger, student
  • Mark A. Stephenson, student
  • Mark Terwilliger, faculty 
  • Valerie Phillips, faculty

HUMAN SUBJECTS (IRB)

  • Chair (Appointed): Ron Hutchins

Faculty (Invited & Appointed

  • Kathleen Kalata
  • Kirk Mauldin
  • Britton Ranson Olson
  • Mary Reynolds-Keegan
  • Russell Searight
  • Jody Susi
  • Jason Swedene
  • Derek Wright
  • Frank Tridico

INDIVIDUALIZED STUDIES

  • Chair: Paige Gordier

Faculty, AP (Invited & Appointed)

  • Gary Balfantz
  • Jim Devaprasad
  • Melissa Schaffer-O'Connell
  • Barbara Evans
  • Nancy Neve
  • Charla Gordon

INSTITUTIONALIZED ANIMAL CARE & USE

  • Chair:  John Roese

Faculty, AP, Veterinarian (Invited & Appointed)

  • Barbara Evans
  • Susan Ratwik
  • Geoff Steinhart
  • Veterinarian (TBD)

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS

  • Chair: Brian Snyder

Faculty, AP, student (Invited & Appointed)

  • Gary Balfantz
  • Kris Dunbar (ex officio)
  • Deb Faust
  • Nancy Kirkpatrick
  • Barb Keller
  • Deb McPherson
  • Ken Peress
  • Jim Schaefer
  • Jason Swedene
  • Luanne Webb
  • Mike Boylan & Jeanna Radzinski, (co-Presidents of Student Athletic Advisory Committee)
  • Gabe Schmidt, Student
  • Vacant ESP
  • Vacant ESP

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OFFERINGS (STUDY ABROAD)

  • Co-Chairs:  Deb Faust (by Position), Morrie Walworth (by Position)

Faculty, AP (Invited & Appointed)

  • Craig Krouth (by Position)
  • Al Case (by Position)
  • Ken Peress (by Position)
  • Ralf Wilhelms (Appointed)
  • Vacant- Faculty
  • Vacant- Faculty
  • Guidi Yang (by Position)
  • Nancy Neve (by Position)

ORIENTATION

  • Chair:  Karen Johnston

Faculty, AP (Invited & Appointed)

  • Ashley Lafaver
  • Nancy Neve
  • Ann Van
  • Ken Peress
  • Mindy McCready
  • Jody Schopp
  • Morrie Walworth
  • Sharmay Wood
  • Dan Sefton

PARKING & TRAFFIC

  • Chair:  Priscilla Stevens

Faculty, ESP, AP, student (Invited & Appointed)

  • Kathleen Bazinau-ESP
  • Jon Coullard-A/P
  • Carol Schmitigal-A/P
  • Lauren Suppa-A/P
  • On-Duty Shift Officer-ESP
  • Frank Tridico- Faculty
  • Vacant-Student

RETENTION

  • Co-Chairs:  Karen Johnston and Greg Zimmerman

Faculty, AP (Invited & Appointed)

  • Geralyn Narkiewicz
  • Frank Tridico
  • Andrew Jones
  • Lori Oliver
  • Erin McGill
  • Julie Barbour
  • Nicole Parker
  • Kris Dunbar
  • Nicole Kurth
  • Mindy McCready
  • Jody Schopp

 

SAFETY

  • Chairs:  Priscilla Stevens and Daretha Yeadon

Faculty, AP, ESP, Student (Invited & Appointed)

  • Jon Coullard
  • Terry Heyns
  • Scott Korb
  • Joseph Mattson
  • Ben Southwell
  • Ray Schebel
  • Brad Newhouse
  • Kyristin Sheridan, Student

SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS

  • Chair:  Paige Gordier

Faculty, AP (Invited & Appointed)

  • David Baumann
  • Valerie Phillips
  • Vicki Fox
  • Kathy Berchem
  • Karen Johnston
  • Kristen Larsen
  • Mary Jo Meehan
  • Ashley Moerke
  • Nancy Neve
  • Ken Peress
  • Vacant
  • Jilena Rose
  • Russ Searight
  • Joe Susi
  • Lorraine Gregoary

SUSTAINABILITY

  • Chair: Vacant
  • Mary Been
  • Rachel Mead-student
  • Mickey Agee- student
  • Monica Brandt
  • George Denger
  • Steve Gregory
  • Scott Korb
  • Barbara Evans
  • Sherilyn Deusing
  • Eric Cairns-ESP
  • Katelyn Coon

TENURE EXTENSION APPLICATION

  • Paige Gordier, Dean
  • Vacant - Faculty
  • Vacant - Faculty
  • Vacant - Faculty
  • Vacatn - Faculty

TITLE III

  • Shelley Wooley- Title III Project Director -Native American Center
  • Vacant - Title III Activities Director - Learning Center
  • Mark Terwilliger- Faculty Center Co-Director - Faculty
  • Greg Zimmerman - Faculty Center Co-Director - Faculty
  • Sherry Brooks-Vice President of finance representing the President's cabinet
  • David Myton - AP Representative Associate provost representing Provost's council
  • Geralyn Narkiewicz - Counseling Services
  • Sandy Hope: ESP Representative
  • Vacant: ESP Representative
  • Doug Jones: Student

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH

  • Chair (Appointed): Barb Keller

Faculty (Invited & Appointed)

  • Barb Evans - faculty
  • Gerald Root - faculty
  • Russ Searight - faculty
  • Joe Susi - faculty
  • Jason Swedene - faculty
  • Mark Terwilliger - faculty

UNIVERSITY CONFIDENTIALITY COMMITTEE

  • Nancy Neve - AP (by Position)
  • Phillip Espinosa-AP (by Position)
  • Deb Faust- AP (by Position)
  • IT- Jerry Stephens
  • Daretha Yeadon-AP (by Position)
  • Business Office- Juliana Cox
  • Admininstration - Vacant
  • Student Affairs - Vacant
  • Physical Plant - Vacant
  • Library Services - Vacant
  • Suzanne Eide-ESP
  • Donna White-ESP
  • Faculty- Vacant
  • Student -Vacant

UNIVERSITY SERVICE

  • Chair (Appointed):Vacant

Faculty, Staff, A/P (Invited & Appointed by campus location and employee group)

  • Patty Allison (Fletcher Center)
  • Laura Bofinger (CAS)
  • Roxanne Harris(Library)
  • Kevin Duggan (Admissions)
  • David Drzewiecki (Physical Plant)
  • Janine Murray (Norris Center)
  • Vacant (Cisler)
  • Donna White (Crawford)
  • Sharon Dorrity (Alumni, Native American Center)
  • Vacant (Art Center)

VETERAN'S AFFAIRS

  • Janice Repka- Faculty
  • Steve Johnson- Faculty
  • Nicole Parker - AP
  • Deb Faust- AP
  • Don Jones -ESP
  • Jeff Harris - ESP
Home » Appendix II: Membership of University Task Committees
Share this page with your friends: